Developmental Biology

Publication Analysis 1999-2010
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 01/2013


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 1999 and 2010 in ‘developmental bio­logy journals’ as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of December 2012. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 1999 and 2010 were recorded up until Dec. 2012 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.England189.2527.36825,7
2.Germany168.9106.01328,1
3.France109.3264.31825,3
4.Netherlands53.3732.07525,7
5.Italy49.9822.76418,1
6.Spain40.6962.30717,6
7.Switzerland39.4361.32529,8
8.Scotland36.4001.37026,6
9.Sweden34.1611.29526,4
10.Belgium27.2431.45418,7
11.Israel23.1721.18719,5
12.Denmark21.82886825,2
13.Austria21.45570930,3
14.Finland16.34366724,5
15.Norway6.65132620,4
16.Portugal6.63438017,5
17.Turkey5.42654010,1
18.Ireland5.31533615,8
19.Czech Rep.5.10434214,9
20.Greece4.78538812,3



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe707.11331.40222,5
USA995.71832.77030,4
Japan164.9227.82621,1
Canada86.4514.04021,4
Australia52.6393.04317,3
China22.7871.87112,2
South Korea12.6021.07011,8



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Hans Clevers, Dev Biol & Stem Cell Res, Hubrecht Inst, Utrecht23.179177
2.Pierre Chambon, Inst Genet Biol Mol Cell, Univ Strasbourg 18.602275
3.Detlef Weigel, Mol Biol, MPI Dev Biol, Tübingen15.234141
4.Erwin F. Wagner, CNIO Canc Cell Biol Prog, Madrid 13.844144
5.Dirk Inzé, Plant Syst Biol, Univ Ghent, 13.219221
6.Wolf Reik, Genet & Imprint, Babraham Inst, Cambridge12.47285
7.Ronald H. A. Plasterk, Hubrecht Lab, Neth Inst Dev Biol, Utrecht12.172108
8.Francois Guillemot, Mol Neurobiol, Nat Inst Med Res, London9.67496
9.Jiri Friml, Inst Sci & Technol, Klosterneuburg 9.65392
10.Walter Birchmeier, MDC Mol Med, Berlin, 9.62079
11.Joseph Itskovitz-Eldor, Obs & Gynecol, Rambam Med Ctr, Haifa9.15098
12.Christer Betsholtz, Med Biochem, Karolinska Inst, Stockholm8.90881
13.Austin G. Smith, Ctr Stem Cell Res, Univ Cambridge, 8.84354
14.Rüdiger Klein, Mol Neurobiol, MPI Neurobiol, Martinsried8.74377
15.Gerd Jürgens, Cell Biol, MPI Dev Biol, Tübingen8.52687
16.Angelo L. Vescovi, Biotech & Biosci, Univ Milano, 7.79874
17.Frank Grosveld, Cell Biol, Erasmus MC Rotterdam, 7.669143
18.Wendy Dean, Genet & Imprint, Babraham Inst, Cambridge7.49456
19.Urban Lendahl, Cell & Mol Biol, Karolinska Inst, Stockholm6.72678
20.Ernst Hafen, Inst Mol Syst Biol, ETH Zürich, 6.66265
21.M. Azim Surani, Gurdon Inst Canc Dev Biol, Univ Cambridge6.63187
22.Peter Gruss, Mol Cell Biol, MPI Biophys Chem, Göttingen6.55794
23.Wolfgang Wurst, Dev Genet, Helmholtz Ctr Munich, 6.454161
24.Carmen Birchmeier, MDC Mol Med, Berlin, 6.20460
25.Daniel Metzger, Inst Genet Biol Mol Cell, Univ Strasbourg 6.16596
26.Rolf Kemler, Mol Embryol, MPI Immunobiol, Freiburg6.14170
27.Margaret Buckingham, Dev Biol, Inst Pasteur, Paris5.93578
28.Giulio Cossu, Biosci, UCL London, 5.91197
29.Klaus Palme, Mol Plant Phys, Univ Freiburg, 5.86475
30.Christof Niehrs, Inst Mol Biol, Mainz , 5.84171



... and Papers

Citations
1.Niwa, H; Miyazaki, J; Smith, AG
Quantitative expression of Oct-3/4 defines differentiation, dedifferentiation or self-renewal of ES cells.
NATURE GENETICS 24(4): 372-6 APR 2000
1.556
2.Chambers, I; Colby, D; Robertson, M; Nichols, J; Lee, S; Tweedie, S; Smith, A
Functional expression cloning of Nanog, a pluripotency sustaining factor in embryonic stem cells
CELL 113(5): 643-655 MAY 30 2003
1.543
3.Clevers, Hans
Wnt/beta-catenin signaling in development and disease.
CELL 127(3): 469-80 NOV 3 2006
1.452
4.Johansson, CB; Momma, S; Clarke, DL; Risling, M; Lendahl, U; Frisen, J
Identification of a neural stem cell in the adult mammalian central nervous system.
CELL 96(1):25-34 JAN 8 1999
1.139
5.Reik, W; Dean, W; Walter, J
Epigenetic reprogramming in mammalian development.
SCIENCE 293(5532):1089-93 AUG 10 2001
1.034
6.Reik, W; Walter, J
Genomic imprinting: Parental influence on the genome.
NATURE REVIEWS GENETICS 2(1):21-32 JAN 2001
1.025


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 16.05.2013




Information 4


Information 5


Information 6