Pathology

Publication Analysis 2005-2011
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 07/2013


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 2005 and 2011 in ‘Pathology’ journals as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of October 2013. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 2005 and 2011 were recorded up until October 2013 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.Germany58,3363,78215.4
2.England55,4703,13017.7
3.Italy39,6293,15712.6
4.France28,2932,24612.6
5.Netherlands27,5521,41019.5
6.Switzerland22,5651,03721.8
7.Spain19,6921,61112.2
8.Austria12,37171617.3
9.Sweden12,22470617.3
10.Scotland8,54147717.9
11.Finland7,99046417.2
12.Belgium7,70952114.8
13.Denmark7,58747116.1
14.Ireland6,53541115.9
15.Norway6,50546614.0
16.Portugal6,25430520.5
17.Turkey5,6748676.5
18.Greece5,0245119.8
19.Poland4,3616516.7
20.Hungary4,14539410.5



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe260,84520,22712.9
USA272,46616,97316.1
Japan59,0395,28711.2
Canada31,3471,97815.9
China 21,4122,14910.0
Australia16,6311,15414.4
South Korea11,1081,5387.2



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Mitch Dowsett, Inst Canc Res, London12,713167
2.Alan Ashworth, Inst Canc Res, London9,830169
3.C. J. L. M. Meijer, Pathol, VU Univ Med Ctr, Amsterdam8,954202
4.Siamon Gordon, Sir William Dunn Sch Pathol, Univ Oxford8,185107
5.Elias Campo, Hematopathol, Univ Barcelona7,525152
6.James Shepherd, Cardiovasc Med Sci, Univ Glasgow7,40372
7.Hans A. Kretzschmar, Neuropathol & Prion Res, LMU Munich7,332204
8.Ian O. Ellis, Histopathol, Nottingham City Hosp7,325214
9.Giuseppe Viale, Pathol, Univ Milan6,792198
10.Andreas Rosenwald, Pathol, Univ Würzburg6,608141
11.Andrew G. Nicholson, Histopathol, Royal Brompton Hosp, London 6,351106
12.Aldo Scarpa, Pathol & Diagnos, Univ Verona5,87299
13.Manuela Neumann, Neuropathol, Univ Hosp Tübingen5,82770
14.David M. A. Mann, Brain, Behav & Ment Hlth, Univ Manchester5,37484
15.H. Konrad Müller-Hermelink, Pathol, Univ Würzburg5,137128
16.Peter J. F. Snijders, Pathol, VU Univ Med Ctr, Amsterdam5,073136
17.Gaetano Thiene, Card, Thorac & Vasc Sci, Univ Padova Med Sch4,882145
18.Guido Reifenberger, Neuropathol, Univ Düsseldorf4,881102
19.Wolfgang Brück, Neuropathol, Göttingen Univ Med School4,865115
20.Ulf Gyllensten, Genet & Pathol, Univ Uppsala4,81674
21.Adriano Aguzzi, Neuropathol, Univ Zürich4,692116
22.Leendert H. J. Looijenga, Pathol, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam 4,61793
23.Isidre Ferrer, Neuropathol, Bellvitge Biomed Res Inst, Barcelona4,574203
24.Sven Perner, Pathol, Univ Hosp Bonn4,57064
25.German Ott, Clin Pathol, Robert-Bosch Hosp, Stuttgart4,56098
26.Jeremy R. Jass, St. Marks Hosp, Harrow († 30.11.2008)4,55191
27.Brigitte Schlegelberger, Cell & Mol Pathol, MH Hannover4,483115
28.J. Han J. M. van Krieken, Pathol, Radboud Univ Nijmegen Med Ctr4,474134
29.Tamas Revesz, Neurol, Univ Coll London4,42089
30.Patrick Bruneval, Pathol, Georges Pompidou Eur Hosp, Paris4,413121



... and Papers

Citations
1.Piccart-Gebhart, MJ; Procter, M; Leyland-Jones, B; […] McFadden, E; Dolci, MS; Gelber, RD
Trastuzumab after adjuvant chemotherapy in HER2-positive breast cancer.
NEW ENGLAND JOURNAL OF MEDICINE 353(16): 1659-1672 OCT 20 2005
1,965
2.Louis, DN; Ohgaki, H; Wiestler, OD; Cavenee; […] WK Jouvet, A; Scheithauer, BW; Kleihues, P
The 2007 WHO classification of tumours of the central nervous system.
ACTA NEUROPATHOLOGICA 114(2): 97-109 AUG 2007
1,881
3.Farmer, H; McCabe, N; Lord, CJ; […] Jackson, SP; Smith, GCM; Ashworth, A
Targeting the DNA repair defect in BRCA mutant cells as a therapeutic strategy.
NATURE 434(7035): 917-921 APR 14 2005
1,286
4.Willemze, R; Jaffe, ES; Burg, G; […] Wechsler, J; Whittaker, S; Meijer, CJLM
WHO-EORTC classification for cutaneous lymphomas.
BLOOD 105(10): 3768-3785 MAY 15 2005
1,293
5.Howell, A; Cuzick, J; Baum, M; […] Houghton, I; Locker, GY; Tobias, JS
Results of the ATAC after completion of 5 years’ adjuvant treatment for breast cancer.
LANCET 365(9453): 60-62 JAN 1 2005
1,168


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 26.11.2013




Information 4


Information 5


Information 6