Human Genetics

Publication Analysis 2005-2011
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 01/2014


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 2005 and 2011 in ‘Genetics & Heredity’ journals as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of November 2013. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 2005 and 2011 were recorded up until Nov. 2013 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.England329,4549,86633.4
2.Germany240,3588,70227.6
3.France184,8836,74227.4
4.Netherlands133,7934,64628.8
5.Italy125,5205,16824.3
6.Spain87,9593,70523.7
7.Sweden80,7002,39233.7
8.Switzerland71,1852,13733.3
9.Scotland68,3511,72639.6
10.Belgium55,3451,84830.0
11.Denmark52,1331,53034.1
12.Finland49,3731,45134.0
13.Israel42,0371,51027.8
14.Austria30,5741,04729.2
15.Ireland29,68191732.4
16.Norway29,5781,01429.2
17.Poland19,1921,15816.6
18.Wales18,99063629.9
19.Iceland18,25619593.6
20.Greece16,46865825.0



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe1,031,07345,09822.9
USA1,187,68840,31329.5
Canada153,7925,77726.6
Japan143,3357,25519.8
Australia102,0413,77627.0
China97,2196,53614.9
South Korea29,2881,99114.7



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Panos Deloukas, William Harvey Res Inst, Queen Mary Univ London30,462162
2.Jeffrey C. Barrett, Wellcome Trust Sanger Inst, Hinxton24,77342
3.Mark I. McCarthy, Diabet Endocrinol Metabol, Univ Oxford24,498198
4.Kari Stefansson, deCODE Genetics Reykjavik22,824169
5.Paul I. W. De Bakker, Med Genet, Univ Med Ctr Utrecht22,36167
6.Nicholas J. Wareham, Metab Sci, Addenbrooke’s Hosp21,957420
7.Stefan Schreiber, Clin Mol Biol, Univ Kiel21,086363
8.H.-Erich Wichmann, German Res Ctr Environm Hlth, Munich, emerit.20,459353
9.Leena Peltonen-Palotie, Univ Helsinki (†11.03.2010)19,711254
10.Andrew T. Hattersley, Biomed & Clin Sci, Univ Exeter19,279218
11.Jaakko Tuomilehto, Pub Hlth, Univ Helsinki19,141289
12.Unnur Thorsteinsdottir, deCODE Genetics, Reykjavik18,518105
13.C. Augustine Kong, deCODE Genetics, Reykjavik17,99185
14.André G. Uitterlinden, Epidemiol, Erasmus Univ Med Ctr, R’dam17,901311
15.Jonathan Marchini, Statist, Univ Oxford17,81834
16.Douglas F. Easton, Ctr Canc Genet Epidemiol, Univ Cambridge17,562240
17.Michael R. Stratton, Wellcome Trust Sanger Inst, Hinxton17,530111
18.Cornelia van Duijn, Epidemiol, Erasmus Univ Med Ctr, Rotterdam16,634365
19.Rhian Gwilliam, LGC Genomics, UK16,42042
20.Peter Donnelly, Statist, Univ Oxford16,37347
21.Michael J. Owen, Neuropsych Genet & Genom, Univ Cardiff16,280217
22.Nigel P. Carter, Wellcome Trust Sanger Inst, Hinxton, emerit.16,04096
23.Timothy D. Spector, Twin Res & Genet Epidemiol, King’s Coll London15,752301
24.Nilesh J. Samani, Cardiovasc Sci, Univ Leicester15,578159
25.Jacqueline C. M. Witteman, Epidemiol, Erasmus Med Ctr, R’dam 15,304294
26.Leif Groop, Clin Sci Diab Endocrinol, Skåne Univ Hosp Malmö15,217201
27.Timothy M. Frayling, Med Sch, Univ Exeter15,183114
28.Gudmar Thorleifsson, deCODE Genetics, Reykjavik15,17685
29.Thomas Illig, Hannover Unified Biobank, Hannover Med Sch14,724261
30.Michael C. O’Donovan, Neuropsych Genet & Genom, Univ Cardiff14,450173



... and Papers

Citations
1.Burton, PR; Clayton, DG; Cardon, LR; […] Caulfield, M; Mathew, CG; Worthington, J
Genome-wide association study of 14,000 cases of seven common diseases and 3,000 shared controls.
NATURE 447(7145): 661-678 JUN 7 2007
3,426
2.Frazer, KA; Ballinger, DG; Cox, DR; […] Sherry, ST; Feolo, M; Skol, A
A second generation human haplotype map of over 3.1 million SNPs.
NATURE 449(7164): 851-U3 OCT 18 2007
2,140
3.Redon, R; Ishikawa, S; Fitch, KR; […] Jones, KW; Scherer, SW; Hurles, ME
Global variation in copy number in the human genome.
NATURE 444(7118): 444-454 NOV 23 2006
2,022
4.Birney, E; Stamatoyannopoulos, JA; Dutta, A; […] Yoshinaga, Y; Zhu, BL; de Jong, PJ
Identification and analysis of functional elements in 1% of the human genome by the ENCODE pilot project.
NATURE 447(7146): 799-816 JUN 14 2007
2,007
5.Li, H; Durbin, R
Fast and accurate short read alignment with Burrows-Wheeler transform.
BIOINFORMATICS 25(14): 1754-1760 JUL 15 2009
1,780


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 06.02.2014




Information 4


Information 5


Information 6