Reproductive Biomedicine

Publication Analysis 2007-2013
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 04/2015


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 2007 and 2013 in ‘Reproductive Biomedicine’ journals as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of May 2015. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 2007 and 2013 were recorded up until May 2015 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.England41,6262,92214.3
2.Italy35,2882,60913.5
3.Germany30,4832,30013.3
4.France25,7563,1358.2
5.Netherlands23,9711,59415.0
6.Spain23,5651,89912.4
7.Belgium18,4881,23615.0
8.Denmark12,97371218.2
9.Sweden12,95493813.8
10.Scotland10,55759017.9
11.Turkey9,1701,1028.3
12.Israel8,11771311.4
13.Greece7,14252513.6
14.Switzerland6,47053212.2
15.Ireland6,22941015.2
16.Austria5,19946511.2
17.Poland5,1516667.7
18.Finland4,42636212.2
19.Norway3,48726613.1
20.Portugal3,02929110.4



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe230,72520,11011.5
USA155,58612,09812.9
Australia31,0592,14214.5
Canada28,0122,13513.1
Japan27,1222,8169.6
China25,3423,2147.9
Brazil14,7821,7208.6



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Eric A. P. Steegers, Obstet & Gynecol, Erasmus Med Ctr, Rotterdam5,924310
2.Mario Maggi, Exp & Clin Biomed Sci, Univ Florence4,581173
3.Gianni Forti, Exp & Clin Biomed Sci, Univ Florence4,452172
4.Ben W. J. Mol, Univ Amsterdam (since 2014, Univ Adelaide)4,449332
5.Bart C. J. M. Fauser, Reprod Med & Gynaecol, Univ Med Ctr, Utrecht4,060116
6.Niels E. Skakkebæk, Growth & Reprod, Rigshosp, Copenhagen4,012125
7.Outi Hovatta, Clin Sci Intervent & Technol, Karolinska Inst, Stockholm3,37581
8.Antonio Pellicer, Obstet & Gynecol, Univ Valencia3,317143
9.Paul Devroey, IVF Ctr, Jan Palfijn Hosp, Ghent3,246150
10.Ilpo T. Huhtaniemi, Inst Reprod & Dev Biol, Imperial Coll London2,947128
11.Giovanni Corona, Exp & Clin Biomed Sci, Univ Florence2,901109
12.Marinus J. C. Eijkemans, Gynecol, Univ Med Ctr Utrecht2,872135
13.Aleksander Giwercman, Mol Reprod Med, Skåne Univ Hosp Malmö2,864125
14.Siladitya Bhattacharya, Appl Hlth Sci, Univ Aberdeen2,863106
15.Jacques Donnez, Soc Rech Infertilite, Brussels2,837111
16.Eckhard Wolf, Mol Anim Breeding & Biotechnol, LMU Munich2,818163
17.Frank J. Broekmans, Reprod Med & Gynecol, Univ Med Ctr, Utrecht2,78181
18.Anders Juul, Growth & Reprod, Rigshosp, Copenhagen2,567119
19.Patrick Lonergan, Sch Agr & Food Sci, Univ Coll Dublin2,476123
20.Francois Giuliano, Neurouroandrol, R. Poincaré Hosp, Garches2,348113
21.Frank H. de Jong, Erasmus Univ Rotterdam (retired)2,284105
22.Karl-Gosta Nygren, Med Epidemiol, Karolinska Inst, Stockholm2,27641
23.Basil C. Tarlatzis, Obstet & Gynaecol, Univ Thessaloniki2,273117
24.Carlos Simon, Obstet & Gynecol, Univ Valencia2,246106
25.Fulco van der Veen, Gynaecol & Obstet, Univ Amsterdam2,219122
26.Thomas D’Hooghe, Ctr Reprod Med, Univ Hosp, Leuven2,158118
27.Anders N. Andersen, Fertil Clin, Univ Hosp Copenhagen2,14859
28.Scott M. Nelson, Sch Med, Univ Glasgow2,14176
29.Nicholas S. Macklon, Obstet & Gynecol, Univ Southampton2,04476
30.Richard A. Anderson, Ctr Reprod Hlth, Univ Edinburgh2,03196



... and Papers

Citations
1.Steegers, E; von Dadelszen, P; Duvekot, JJ; Pijnenborg, R
Pre-eclampsia
LANCET 376(9741):631-644 AUG 21 2010
503
2.Azziz, R; Carmina, E; Dewailly, D; […] Norman, RJ; Taylor, AE; Witchel, SF
The Androgen Excess and PCOS Society criteria for the polycystic ovary syndrome: the complete task force report
FERTILITY AND STERILITY 91(2):456-488 FEB 2009
418
3.Boivin, J; Bunting, L; Collins, JA; Nygren, KG
International estimates of infertility prevalence and treatment-seeking: potential need and demand for infertility medical care
HUMAN REPRODUCTION 22(6):1506-1512 JUN 2007
384
4.Wu, FCW; Tajar, A; Beynon, JM […] Vanderschueren, D; Labrie, F; Huhtaniemi, IT
Identification of Late-Onset Hypogonadism in Middle-Aged and Elderly Men
NEW ENGLAND JOURNAL OF MEDICINE 363(2):123-135 JUL 8 2010
308
5.Cooper, TG; Noonan, E; von Eckardstein, S; […] Kruger, T; Wang, C; Mbizvo, MT
World Health Organization reference values for human semen characteristics
HUMAN REPRODUCTION UPDATE 16(3):231-245 MAY-JUN 2010
299


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 08.07.2015




Information 4


Information 5


Information 6