Virus Research

Publication Analysis 1999-2010
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 07/2012


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 1999 and 2010 in ‘virology journals’ as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of October 2012. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 1999 and 2010 were recorded up until Oct. 2012 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.England148.8936.86021,7
2.France119.2826.25619,1
3.Germany116.8705.40521,6
4.Italy58.7113.81515,4
5.Netherlands56.6162.43723,2
6.Spain54.4493.08417,7
7.Switzerland39.9571.62324,6
8.Scotland33.0861.27226,0
9.Belgium31.5511.91616,5
10.Sweden29.7501.45820,4
11.Austria14.19654526,1
12.Finland13.34264220,8
13.Denmark13.30566520,0
14.Russia11.62662918,5
15.Israel8.15956714,4
16.Ireland7.17045615,7
17.Norway6.47430921,0
18.Greece6.19134817,8
19.Hungary5.12727218,9
20.Poland4.37028915,1



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe602.10432.38618,6
USA742.39233.28922,3
Japan83.8274.87517,2
Canada60.4503.31818,2
Australia48.5972.41720,1
China43.5863.07414,2
South Africa21.4061.24617,2



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Chris JLM Meijer, Dep Pathol, VU Amsterdam25.641408
2.Albert DME Osterhaus, Inst Virol, Erasmus Univ, Rotterdam22.958472
3.Erik de Clercq, Rega Inst Med Res, KU Leuven21.832833
4.Stefan Zeuzem, Dep Med, Univ Hosp, Frankfurt16.720316
5.Thierry Poynard, Serv Hepatogastroenterol, Univ Paris15.162202
6.Nubia Munoz, Inst Catala Oncol, Barcelona15.017106
7.F Xavier Bosch, Infect & Canc, IDIBELL, Barcelona14.682108
8.Ron AM Fouchier, Dep Virol, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam14.275154
9.Andrew N Phillips, Dep Infect & Populat Hlth, UCL, London13.880253
10.Andrew J McMichael , Div Experim Med, Univ Oxford13.749196
11.Patrick Marcellin, Serv Hepatol, Hôp Beaujon, Clichy13.516197
12.Christine Katlama, Dep Infect Dis, Pitié-Salpêtrière Hosp Paris13.013255
13.Peter JF Snijders, Dep Pathol, VU Amsterdam12.610181
14.Vincent Soriano, Dep Infect Dis, Hosp Carlos III, Madrid12.048444
15.José M Gatell, Infect Dis Serv, Univ Barcelona12.017260
16.Bonaventura Clotet, Aids Res Inst, Univ Hosp Germ Trias, Barcelona11.996321
17.Ralf Bartenschlager, Dep Infect Dis, Heidelberg Univ Hosp11.713117
18.Brian G Gazzard, Chelsea & Westminster Hosp, London11.450284
19.Jens D Lundgren, Intern Hlth, Immu & Microbio, Univ Copenhagen10.928175
20.Caroline A Sabin, Dep Infect & Populat Hlth, UCL, London 10.648232
21.Peter Reiss, Div Infect Dis, AMC Amsterdam10.645168
22.Amalio Telenti, Inst Microbiol, Univ Lausanne10.566151
23.Jan Balzarini, Virol & Chemothera, Rega Inst Med Res, KU Leuven10.455583
24.Paul Klenerman, Div Experim Med, Univ Oxford10.190168
25.Francois Dabis, Inst Sante Publ Epidemiol & Dev, Univ Bordeaux9.497236
26.Bruno Ledergerber, Div Infect Dis, Univ Zurich Hosp9.426137
27.Adriano Lazzarin, Riocov & Cura Carat Sci, San Raffaele Univ, Milan9.174268
28.Philip JR Goulder, Dep Pediat, Univ Oxford9.073103
29.Hermann Katinger, Biotechnol, Univ Nat Res & Appl Life Sci, Vienna8.963187
30.Antonella D’Arminio Monforte, Clin Malattie Infett & Trop, Milan8.955170



... and Papers

Citations
1.Walboomers, JMM; Jacobs, MV; Manos, MM; […] Peto, J; Meijer, CJLM; Munoz, N
Human papillomavirus is a necessary cause of invasive cervical cancer worldwide.
JOURNAL OF PATHOLOGY 189(1): 12-19 SEP 1999
2.887
2.Munoz, N; Bosch, FX; de Sanjose, S; […] Shah, KV; Snijders, PJF; Meijer, CJLM
Epidemiologic classification of human papillomavirus types associated with cervical cancer.
NEW ENGLAND JOURNAL OF MEDICINE 348(6): 518-527 FEB 6 2003
2.104
3.Hadziyannis, SJ; Sette, H; Morgan, TR; […] Pockros, PJ; Lin, A; Ackrill, AM
Peginterferon-alpha 2a and ribavirin combination therapy in chronic hepatitis C
ANNALS OF INTERNAL MEDICINE 140(5): 346-355 MAR 2 2004
1.515
4.Lohmann, V; Korner, F; Koch, JO; Herian, U; Theilmann, L; Bartenschlager, R
Replication of subgenomic hepatitis C virus RNAs in a hepatoma cell line.
SCIENCE 285(5424): 110-113 JUL 2 1999
1.503
5.Drosten, C; Gunther, S; Preiser, W; […] Osterhaus, ADME; Schmitz, H; Doerr, HW
Identification of a novel coronavirus in patients with severe acute respiratory syndrome.
NEW ENGLAND JOURNAL OF MEDICINE 348(20): 1967-1976 MAY 15 2003
1.319


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 07.02.2013




Information 4


Information 5