Immunology

Publication Analysis 2005-2011
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 06/2013


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 2005 and 2011 in ‘immunology’ journals as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of July 2013. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 2005 and 2011 were recorded up until July 2013 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.England261,28910,97123.8
2.Germany235,78610,65722.1
3.France181,6048,07722.5
4.Italy144,3457,88018.3
5.Netherlands114,4364,99122.9
6.Switzerland100,8093,69327.3
7.Spain90,4735,66716.0
8.Sweden71,3013,69819.3
9.Belgium56,5832,57322.0
10.Denmark42,6831,97821.6
11.Austria40,9221,69124.2
12.Scotland38,3921,59724.0
13.Israel33,3081,68219.8
14.Finland27,1271,30920.7
15.Norway26,3541,32519.9
16.Ireland23,85892525.8
17.Poland21,7101,96311.1
18.Greece15,19891816.6
19.Hungary12,80078516.3
20.Turkey12,3841,3409.2



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe1,130,64760,62018.7
USA1,352,05954,55824.8
Japan174,3839,86017.7
Canada137,8306,53821.1
Australia110,3954,96022.3
China82,5057,79010.6
South Korea36,7672,94012.5



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Guido Kroemer, Inst Gustave Roussy, Villejuif22,990264
2.Jürg Tschopp, Univ Lausanne († 22.03.2011)11,767100
3.Alberto Mantovani, Clin & Res Inst Humanitas, Milan11,618191
4.Nico von Rooijen, Mol Cell Biol, VU Amsterdam11,470317
5.Yehuda Shoenfeld, Ctr Autoimmu Dis, Sheba Med Ctr, Tel Hashomer9,531375
6.Adrian V. S. Hill, Jenner Inst Lab, Univ Oxford8,793150
7.Siamon Gordon, Univ Oxford (emerit.)7,636106
8.Laurence Zitvogel, Inst Gustave Roussy, Villejuif7,598111
9.Mihai G. Netea, Med, Radboud Univ Nijmegen Med Ctr6,917200
10.Josef Penninger, Inst Mol Biotechnol Austr Acad Sci, Vienna6,669156
11.Jean-Laurent Casanova, Hum Genet Infect Dis, Paris Descartes Univ6,648173
12.Alain Fischer, Immunol & Haematol, Necker Child Hosp, Paris6,549161
13.Bart J. Kullberg, Med, Radboud Univ Nijmegen Med Ctr 6,537135
14.Luke A. J. O’Neill, Sch Biochem & Immunol, Trinity Coll Dublin6,49983
15.Veit Hornung, Clin Chem & Pharmacol, Univ Bonn6,26438
16.Rino Rappuoli, Novartis Vacc & Diagnost, Siena6,124143
17.Erika von Mutius, Asthma & Allergy, Univ Children’s Hosp Munich5,929129
18.Tom van der Poll, Ctr Infect & Immun, Acad Med Ctr, Amsterdam5,925231
19.Caetano Reis e Sousa, Immunobiol Lab, Cancer Res UK, London5,92531
20.David A. Price, Inst Infect & Immunity, Cardiff Univ5,924115
21.Gordon D. Brown, Med Sci, Univ Aberdeen5,85077
22.Gurdyal S. Besra, Scho Biosci, Univ Birmingham5,708203
23.Peter Vandenabeele, Mol Biomed Res, Univ Ghent5,57591
24.Jos W. M. van der Meer, Med, Radboud Univ Nijmegen Med Ctr5,504178
25.Steffen Jung, Immunol, Weizmann Inst Sci, Rehovot5,46669
26.Maria G. Roncarolo, Vita-Salute San Raffaele Univ, Milan5,42598
27.Markus F. Neurath, Intern Med, Univ Erlangen-Nuremberg, Erlangen5,346163
28.Fiona Powrie, Sir William Dunn Sch Pathol, Univ Oxford5,34341
29.Antonio Lanzavecchia, Inst Res Biomed, Bellinzona5,25261
30.Francois Ghiringhelli, Med, Univ Bourgogne, Dijon5,19966



... and Papers

Citations
1.Veldhoen, M; Hocking, RJ; Atkins, CJ; Locksley, RM; Stockinger, B
TGF beta in the context of an inflammatory cytokine milieu supports de novo differentiation of IL-17-producing T cells.
IMMUNITY 24(2): 179-189 FEB 2006
1,758
2.Mantovani, A; Allavena, P; Sica, A; Balkwill, F
Cancer-related inflammation.
NATURE 454(7203): 436-444 JUL 24 2008
1,457
3.Gordon, S; Taylor, PR
Monocyte and macrophage heterogeneity.
NATURE REVIEWS IMMUNOLOGY 5(12): 953-964 DEC 2005
1,285
4.Martinon, F; Petrilli, V; Mayor, A; Tardivel, A; Tschopp, J
Gout-associated uric acid crystals activate the NALP3 inflammasome.
NATURE 440(7081): 237-241 MAR 9 2006
1,061
5.Korn, T; Bettelli, E; Oukka, M; Kuchroo, VK
IL-17 and Th17 cells.
ANNUAL REVIEW OF IMMUNOLOGY 27:485-517 Published: 2009
1,044


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 11.10.2013




Information 4


Information 5