Toxicology

Publication Analysis 2005-2011
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 01/2015


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 2005 and 2011 in ‘Toxicology’ journals as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of November 2014. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 2005 and 2011 were recorded up until Nov. 2014 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.England73,0963,03824.1
2.Germany71,0433,40120.9
3.France49,1622,54119.4
4.Italy45,7082,54218.0
5.Netherlands34,2471,62721.1
6.Spain32,5691,86217.5
7.Sweden29,1521,37021.3
8.Switzerland25,08596426.0
9.Denmark21,58388224.5
10.Belgium18,74089021.1
11.Norway15,81582419.2
12.Turkey14,5431,23311.8
13.Scotland13,77249128.1
14.Finland12,10560320.1
15.Portugal11,75071116.5
16.Poland11,37187713.0
17.Czech Rep. 9,77763215.5
18.Greece6,97736918.9
19.Ireland6,55629022.6
20.Austria5,97129620.2



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe401,11122,09018.2
USA416,08027,43615.2
China60,6234,88312.4
Canada58,6353,68915.9
Japan57,8155,42510.7
India37,0123,12011.9
South Korea28,9133,0039.6



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Mark T. D. Cronin, Pharm & Biomol Sci, Univ Liverpool6,20284
2.Adrian Covaci, Toxicol Ctr, Univ Antwerp6,139150
3.Ken Donaldson, Ctr Inflammat Res, Univ Edinburgh5,70571
4.Boris Zhivotovsky, Inst Environm Med, Karolinska Inst, Stockholm5,07174
5.Vicki Stone, Sch Life Sci, Heriot-Watt Univ, Edinburgh4,27854
6.Josep L. Domingo, Toxicol & Environm Hlth, Univ Rovira & Virgili, Reus3,689151
7.Kamil Kuca, Chem, Univ Hradec Králové 3,612261
8.Jürgen Angerer, Prevent & Occupat Med, Univ Bochum3,596101
9.B. Kevin Park, Inst Translat Med, Univ Liverpool 3,580106
10.Rodger Duffin, Ctr Inflammat Res, Univ Edinburgh3,56142
11.Ronny Blust, Biol, Univ Antwerp3,541162
12.Steffen Loft, Publ Hlth, Univ Copenhagen3,524103
13.Jan G. Hengstler, IfADo, Dortmund3,516101
14.Marie Vahter, Inst Environm Med, Karolinska Inst, Stockholm3,38192
15.Charles R. Tyler, Biosci, Univ Exeter3,30780
16.Sten Orrenius, Inst Environm Med, Karolinska Inst, Stockholm 3,08234
17.Dominique Lison, Ctr Toxicol & Appl Pharmacol, UCL Brussels2,98672
18.Bernd Kaina, Toxicol, Univ Mainz2,84176
19.Åke Bergman, Environm Chem, Univ Stockholm2,80288
20.Rudolf Krska, Agrobiotechnol, Univ Nat Resources & Life Sci, Tulln2,76785
21.Bengt Fadeel, Inst Environm Med, Karolinska Inst, Stockholm2,73369
22.Richard D. Handy, Sch Biol Sci, Univ Plymouth2,69944
23.Ian Kimber, Fac Life Sci, Univ Manchester2,67497
24.Peter Møller, Publ Hlth, Univ Copenhagen2,56860
25.Hans H. Maurer, Exp & Clin Toxicol, Univ Saarland, Homburg2,519104
26.Stefano Bonassi, Clin Mol Epidemiol, San Raffaele Pisana, Rome2,51466
27.Micheline Kirsch-Volders, Lab Cell Genet, Vrije Univ Brussels2,50854
28.Colin R. Janssen, Environm Toxicol & Aquat Ecol, Univ Ghent2,470128
29.Amadeu M. V. M. Soares, CESAM, Univ Aveiro2,439161
30.Martin van den Berg, Inst Risk Assessment Sci, Univ Utrecht2,41053



... and Papers

Citations
1.Valko, M; Leibfritz, D; Moncol, J; Cronin, MTD; Mazur, M; Telser, J
Free radicals and antioxidants in normal physiological functions and human disease.
INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF BIOCHEMISTRY & CELL BIOLOGY 39(1):44-84 2007
3,256
2.Valko, M; Rhodes, CJ Moncol, J; Izakovic, M; Mazur, M
Free radicals, metals and antioxidants in oxidative stress-induced cancer.
CHEMICO-BIOLOGICAL INTERACTIONS 160(1):1-40 MAR 10 2006
1,864
3.Valko, M; Morris, H Cronin, MTD
Metals, toxicity and oxidative stress.
CURRENT MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY 12(10):1161-1208 2005
1,342
4.Van den Berg, M; Birnbaum, LS; Denison, M [...] Tysklind, M; Walker, N; Peterson, RE
The 2005 WHO reevaluation of human and mammalian toxic equivalency factors for dioxins and dioxin-like compounds.
TOXICOLOGICAL SCIENCES 93(2):223-241 OCT 2006
1,151
5.Bakkali, F; Averbeck, S; Averbeck, D; Waomar, M
Biological effects of essential oils - A review.
FOOD AND CHEMICAL TOXICOLOGY 46(2):446-475 FEB 2008
1,095


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 04.02.2015




Information 4


Information 5