Parasitology

Publication Analysis 2007-2013
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 03/2015


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 2007 and 2013 in ‘Parasitology Research’ journals as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reu­ters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of March 2015. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 2007 and 2013 were recorded up until March 2015 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.England62,5073,84216.3
2.France37,2092,54014.7
3.Germany30,5482,00915.2
4.Switzerland25,0791,43417.5
5.Netherlands15,79989017.8
6.Spain15,1561,38710.9
7.Italy14,0621,00614.0
8.Scotland13,84994414.7
9.Belgium12,83679316.2
10.Sweden7,92647916.6
11.Denmark6,99248714.4
12.Czech Rep.5,8457088.3
13.Portugal4,63042410.9
14.Ireland4,38926316.7
15.Israel3,87627114.3
16.Austria3,51026913.1
17.Poland2,7193936.9
18.Norway2,43722111.0
19.Turkey2,2733067.4
20.Greece1,99714613.7



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe200,46615,03213.3
USA152,4629,54816.0
Brazil38,9915,5807.0
Australia27,7011,89214.6
China17,3261,8619.3
Canada15,60897716.0
Japan15,4041,43210.8



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Nicholas J. White, Trop Med, Univ Oxford8,271257
2.Nicholas P. J. Day, Trop Med, Univ Oxford6,961255
3.Jürg Utzinger, Epidemiol & Publ Hlth, Swiss Trop Inst, Basle6,323237
4.François Nosten, Trop Med, Univ Oxford5,549176
5.Reto Brun, Med Parasitol & Infect Biol, Swiss Trop Inst, Basle4,720246
6.Kevin Marsh, Trop Med, Univ Oxford4,690127
7.Matthew Berriman, Wellcome Trust Sanger Inst, Hinxton4,65186
8.Robert W. Snow, Trop Med, Univ Oxford4,478106
9.Brian Greenwood, Infect & Trop Dis, London Sch Hyg & Trop Med4,152142
10.Simon J. Brooker, Dis Control, London Sch Hyg & Trop Med3,93288
11.Pedro L. Alonso, Barcelona Ctr Int Hlth Res, Univ Barcelona3,919171
12.Arjen M. Dondorp, Trop Med, Univ Oxford3,874105
13.Simon I. Hay, Zool, Univ Oxford3,84876
14.Ric N. Price, Trop Med, Univ Oxford 3,37188
15.Chris Drakeley, Infect & Trop Dis, London Sch Hyg & Trop Med3,35794
16.Marcel Tanner, Epidemiol & Publ Hlth, Swiss Trop Inst, Basle3,345142
17.Robert W. Sauerwein, Med Microbiol, Radboud Univ Nijmegen3,084123
18.Jennifer Keiser, Med Parasitol & Infect Biol, Swiss Trop Inst, Basle3,015126
19.Eleanor M. Riley, Infect & Trop Dis, London Sch Hyg & Trop Med2,98568
20.Azra C. Ghani, Sch Publ Hlth, Imperial Coll London2,90468
21.Paul A. M. Michels, Sch Biol Sci, Univ Edinburgh2,88858
22.Malcolm E. Molyneux, Parasitol, Liverpool Sch Trop Med2,804129
23.Jose de la Fuente, Res Game Resourc, Ciudad Real2,678173
24.Marleen Boelaert, Inst Trop Med, Univ Antwerp2,622130
25.Peter G. Kremsner, Trop Med, Univ Tübingen2,537161
26.Peter W. Gething, Zool, Univ Oxford2,53252
27.Ivo Müller, Barcelona Ctr Int Hlth Res, Univ Barcelona2,492123
28.Christian Gortazar, Res Game Resourc, Ciudad Real2,432156
29.Maria-Gloria Basanez, Infect Dis Epidemiol, Imperial Coll London2,39957
30.David J. Conway, Pathogen Mol Biol, London Sch Hyg & Trop Med2,39875



... and Papers

Citations
1.Berriman, M; Haas, BJ; LoVerde, PT; […] Fraser-Liggett, CM; Barrell, BG; El-Sayed, NM
The genome of the blood fluke Schistosoma mansoni.
NATURE 460(7253):352-U65 JUL 16 2009
425
2.Chappuis, F; Sundar, S; Hailu, A; […] Peeling, RW; Alvar, J; Boelaert, M
Visceral leishmaniasis: What are the needs for diagnosis, treatment and control?
NATURE REVIEWS MICROBIOLOGY 5(11):873-882 NOV 2007
423
3.Peacock, CS; Seeger, K; Harris, D; […] Mottram, JC; Smith, DF; Berriman, M
Comparative genomic analysis of three Leishmania species that cause diverse human disease.
NATURE GENETICS 39(7):839-847 JUL 2007
366
4.Khor, CC; Chapman, SJ; Vannberg, FO; […] Berkley, JA; O’Neill, LAJ; Hill, AVS
A Mal functional variant is associated with protection against invasive pneumococcal disease, bacteremia, malaria and TB.
NATURE GENETICS 39(4):523-528 APR 2007
266
5.Keiser, J; Utzinger, J
Efficacy of current drugs against soil-transmitted helminth infections - Systematic review and meta-analysis.
JAMA-JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION 299(16):1937-1948 APR 23 2008
263


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 25.05.2015




Information 4


Information 5