Basic Neuroscience

Publication Analysis 2007-2013
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 01/2016


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 2007 and 2013 in ‘Basic Neuroscience’ journals as listed by SCImago and Thomson Reuters’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of December 2015. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 2007 and 2013 were recorded up until Dec. 2015 using the Web of Science database from Thomson Reuters. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.England519,96418,68027.8
2.Germany511,28621,47823.8
3.Italy267,64813,21420.3
4.France246,52810,67923.1
5.Netherlands199,4968,00424.9
6.Switzerland143,2145,37826.6
7.Spain139,9857,84217.9
8.Sweden97,8754,48221.8
9.Belgium79,5583,45423.0
10.Israel67,2123,06521.9
11.Scotland60,3052,44624.7
12.Denmark52,0402,44621.3
13.Austria50,3342,03624.7
14.Finland43,7361,98022.1
15.Ireland40,2021,53326.2
16.Poland34,2282,82412.1
17.Norway33,5751,54521.7
18.Wales30,9621,18126.2
19.Hungary28,6031,59417.9
20.Portugal25,3891,13422.4



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe2,020,08996,80620.9
USA2,300,29686,66826.5
Canada329,38914,25423.1
Japan243,48715,36415.8
China198,18616,66811.9
Australia162,2757,74920.9
Brazil70,5135,75512.3



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Edward T. Bullmore, Behav & Clin Neurosci, Univ Cambridge13,534170
2.Trevor W. Robbins, Psychol, Univ Cambridge13,387196
3.Karl J. Friston, Wellcome Trust Ctr Neuroimaging, Univ Coll London10,790216
4.Stephen M. Smith, Funct MRI Brain Ctr, Univ Oxford10,00888
5.Timothy E. J. Behrens, Funct MRI Brain Ctr, Univ Oxford8,86681
6.Florian Holsboer, Max Planck Inst Psychiat, Munich8,357210
7.Raymond J. Dolan, Wellcome Trust Ctr Neuroimaging, UCL8,321187
8.John C. Rothwell, Neurol, Univ Coll London7,064206
9.Christian Haass, Biochem, LMU Munich7,055102
10.Nikos K. Logothetis, Max Planck Inst Biol Cybernet, Tübingen7,008181
11.Hans A. Kretzschmar, Neuropathol, LMU Munich, († 12.1.2014)6,923189
12.Simon B. Eickhoff, Clin Neurosci & Med Psychol, Univ Düsseldorf6,891143
13.Matthew F. S. Rushworth, Exp Psychol, Univ Oxford6,87571
14.Christian F. Beckmann, Inst Brain Cognit & Behav, Nijmegen6,69070
15.Steven C. R. Williams, Neuroimaging Sci, King’s Coll London6,459168
16.Klaus-Peter Lesch, Psychiat & Psychotherapy, Univ Würzburg6,415188
17.Andreas Meyer-Lindenberg, Cent Inst Mental Hlth, Mannheim6,295120
18.Karl Zilles, Inst Neurosci & Med, Res Ctr Jülich6,259133
19.Gereon R. Fink, Neurol, Univ Hosp Cologne6,251226
20.Hans Lassmann, Ctr Brain Res, Med Univ Vienna6,183111
21.Manuela Neumann, Neuropathol, Univ Tübingen5,98073
22.Angela Vincent, Neuroimmunol, Univ Oxford5,909152
23.Heidi Johansen-Berg, Nuffield Dept Clin Neurosci, Univ Oxford5,66183
24.Isidre Ferrer, Neuropathol, Univ Barcelona5,228205
25.Klaus-Armin Nave, Max Planck Inst Expt Med, Göttingen5,193105
26.Stanislas Dehaene, INSERM, Cognit Neuroimaging, Gif Sur Yvette5,18988
27.Alexei Verkhratsky, Life Sci, Univ Manchester5,090107
28.Wolfgang Brück, Neuropathol, Univ Göttingen5,079121
29.Jan Born, Med Psychol & Behav Neurobiol, Univ Tübingen5,027118
30.Niels Birbaumer, Med Psychol & Behav Neurobiol, Univ Tübingen, 4,985134



... and Papers

Citations
1.Bullmore, ET; Sporns, O
Complex brain networks: graph theoretical analysis of structural and functional systems.
NATURE REVIEWS NEUROSCIENCE 10(3): 186-198 MAR 2009
1,984
2.Haass, C; Selkoe, DJ
Soluble protein oligomers in neurodegeneration: lessons from the Alzheimer‘s amyloid beta-peptide.
NATURE REVIEWS MOLECULAR CELL BIOLOGY 8(2): 101-112 FEB 2007
1,925
3.Ashburner, J
A fast diffeomorphic image registration algorithm.
NEUROIMAGE 38(1): 95-113 OCT 15 2007
1,661
4.Hanisch UK; Kettenmann, H
Microglia: active sensor and versatile effector cells in the normal and pathologic brain.
NATURE NEUROSCIENCE 10(11): 1387-1394 NOV 2007
1,204
5.Smith SM; Fox, PT; Miller, KL; [...] Toro R; Laird, AR; Beckmann, CF
Correspondence of the brain‘s functional architecture during activation and rest.
PNAS 106(31): 13040-13045 AUG 4 2009
1,028


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 08.02.2016




Information 4


Information 5


Information 6