Otorhinolaryngology

Publication Analysis 2009-2015
by Kathleen Gransalke, Labtimes 04/2017


Europe... ... and the World Most Cited Authors... ... and Papers

View the Picture: Most Cited Authors
Method

Articles appearing between 2009 and 2015 in ‘Otorhinolaryngology’ journals as listed by SCImago and Clarivate Analytics’ Web of Science. The citation numbers are accurate as of May 2017. A country’s figures are derived from articles, where at least one author working in the respective European nation is included in the authors’ list. Israel is included because it is a member of many European research organisations and programmes (EMBO, FP7 of the EU...).

Citations of articles published between 2009 and 2015 were recorded up until May 2017 using Clarivate Analytics’ Web of Science database. The “most-cited papers” had correspondence addresses in Europe or Israel.





Europe...

Country Citations Articles Cit./Art.
1.Germany19,1293,1946
2.England17,8032,2857,8
3.Italy14,1231,7817,9
4.Netherlands10,8731,07210,1
5.France7,8791,0097,8
6.Turkey7,2971,7154,3
7.Belgium6,4447738,3
8.Sweden5,1666358,1
9.Spain4,3185537,8
10.Switzerland4,1485098,2
11.Austria2,9843408,8
12.Israel2,6763946,8
13.Greece2,643487,6
14.Denmark2,4182788,7
15.Finland2,2582987,6
16.Poland1,7592616,7
17.Scotland1,682915,8
18.Norway1,2891339,7
19.Ireland1,0361347,7
20.Wales8401087,8



... and the World

Citations Articles Cit./Art.
Europe96,02914,6196,6
USA113,03112,3969,1
Canada13,2681,6867,9
Australia11,9141,2299,7
Japan10,7422,0635,2
South Korea10,1381,8465,5
China9,5441,7415,5



Most Cited Authors...

Citations Articles
1.Claus Bachert, Otorhinolaryngol, Univ Ghent6,273190
2.Kevin J. Harrington, Inst Canc Res, London4,99176
3.Wytske J. Fokkens, Otorhinolaryngol, Univ Amsterdam4,11117
4.C. René Leemans, Otolaryngol Head & Neck Surg, Univ Amsterdam3,702146
5.Johannes A. Langendijk, Radiat Oncol, Univ Groningen3,323169
6.Christopher M. Nutting, ICR, Royal Marsden Hosp, London3,058105
7.Thomas Hummel, Otorhinolaryngol, Univ Dresden3,024231
8.Joaquim Mullol, ENT, Hosp Clin IDIBAPS, Barcelona2,937115
9.Jean Bourhis, Radiat Oncol, CHUV Lausanne2,85881
10.Paul H. Van de Heyning, Otorhinolaryngol, Univ Antwerp2,801173
11.Peter W. Hellings, Otorhinolaryngol, Univ Hosp Leuven2,55977
12.Jan B. Vermorken, Univ Antwerp (emerit.)2,459102
13.Lisa Licitra, Head & Neck Med Oncol, Ist Nazl Tumori, Milan2,20176
14.Johannes H. A. M. Kaanders, Radiat Oncol, Radboud Univ Nijmegen2,1108
15.Glenis K. Scadding, Royal Natl Throat Nose & Ear Hosp, London2,08168
16.Alfio Ferlito, ENT Clin, Univ Udine2,072112
17.Alessandra Rinaldo, ENT Clin, Univ Udine2,049108
18.Valerie J. Lund, Royal Natl Throat Nose & Ear Hosp, London2,01145
19.Philippe Gevaert, Otorhinolaryngol, Univ Ghent239
20.Ruud H. Brakenhoff, Head & Neck Surg, Univ Amsterdam1,8363
21.Vincent Gregoire, Radiotherapy & Oncol, KU Leuven1,77379
22.Cor W. R. J. Cremers, Radboud Univ Nijmegen (emerit.)1,7490
23.Robert P. Takes, Otorhinolaryngol, Radboud Univ Nijmegen1,73393
24.Carlos Suarez, Otorhinolaryngol, Univ Hosp Oviedo1,6103
25.Remco de Bree, Head & Neck Surg Oncol, Univ Med Ctr Utrecht1,589102
26.Thomas Lenarz, Otorhinolaryngol, Hannover Med Sch1,584179
27.Boudewijn J. M. Braakhuis, Head & Neck Surg, Univ Amsterdam1,54938
28.Paul van Cauwenberge, Otorhinolaryngol, Ghent Univ Hosp1,50438
29.Jan Wouters, Exp Otorhinolaryngol, KU Leuven1,455109
30.Isam Alobid, ENT, Hosp Clin IDIBAPS, Barcelona1,44459



... and Papers

Citations
1.Pignon, JP; le Maitre, A; Maillard, E; Bourhis, J
Meta-analysis of chemotherapy in head and neck cancer (MACH-NC): An update on 93 randomised trials and 17,346 patients.
RADIOTHERAPY AND ONCOLOGY 92(1): 4-14 JUL 2009
1,002
2.Leemans, CR; Braakhuis, BJM; Brakenhoff, RH
The molecular biology of head and neck cancer.
NATURE REVIEWS CANCER 11(1): 9-22 JAN 2011
789
3.Fokkens, WJ; Lund, VJ; Mullol, J; [...] Voegels, R; Wang, DY; Wormald, PJ
European position paper on rhinosinusitis and nasal polyps 2012.
RHINOLOGY 50: 1-298 Supplement: 23 MAR 2012
742
4.Nutting, CM; Morden, JP; Harrington, KJ; [...] Sydenham, MA; Emson, M; Hall, E
Parotid-sparing intensity modulated versus conventional radiotherapy in head and neck cancer (PARSPORT).
LANCET ONCOLOGY 12(2): 127-136 FEB 2011
498
5.Hopkins, C; Gillett, S; Slack, R; Lund, VJ; Browne, JP
Psychometric validity of the 22-item SinoNasal Outcome Test
CLINICAL OTOLARYNGOLOGY 34(5): 447-454 OCT 2009
303


View the Picture: Most Cited Authors

Back to Report



Last Changed: 28.06.2017




Information 4


Information 5